Sunday, December 31, 2006
[…] With exactness grinds he all.

Nifong will again swear

On Jan. 2 Durham DA Mike Nifong will be sworn for his first full term. I posted concerning the event here.

Some of you have asked who may administer the oath to Nifong and just what the oath says.

I contacted Peg Dorer, Director of the North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys. She was very helpful and has provided the answers.

What you are about to read is copied from the State of North Carolina Judicial Branch of Government Human Resources Management Manual. The material is found under Employment and Records, Section 3E beginning on pg. 1.

Who May Administer An Oath of Office Pursuant with G.S. 11-7.1, “Except as otherwise specifically required by statute, an oath of office may be administered by:

• a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy clerk of the General Court of Justice, a retired justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or any member of the federal judiciary; (Retired is defined as drawing benefits from the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System. The justice or judge must be retired and not just be a "former" justice or judge).

• the Secretary of State;

• a notary public;

• a register of deeds;